IKD Shihan

Shuseki Shihan (Chief Master Instructor)

Name: Frank Woon-A-Tai
Rank: 9th Dan
Position: IKD Chairman
Date of Birth: May 1950
Karate Experience: 1964
Teacher: T. Okazaki, M. Nakayama
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards: IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Toronto, ON, Canada

Fuku Shuseki Shihan (Deputy Chief Master Instructors)​

Name: Dr. W. Dexter Shim
Rank: 8th Dan
Position: IKD Co-Vice Chairman
Date of Birth: 1952
Karate Experience: 1968
Teacher: T. Okazaki, Y. Yaguchi
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards: IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019, IKD National Medal of Service 2019
Home: Port-of-Spain, Trinidad

Name: Maureen Woon-A-Tai
Rank: 8th Dan
Position: IKD Co Vice-Chairman
Date of Birth: June 1954
Karate Experience: 1970
Teacher: T. Okazaki, M. Nakayama
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards: IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Toronto, ON, Canada

Shihan Kai Senate (Senior Master Instructors)

Name: Alice Bernstein
Rank: 8th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience: 1978
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Barbados

Name: Keith DaCosta
Rank: 8th Dan
Date of Birth: 1950
Karate Experience: 1964
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Toronto, ON, Canada

Name: Charles Woon-A-Tai
Rank: 8th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience: 1967
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
Home: Toronto, ON, Canada


Name: Josef Woon-A-Tai
Rank: 8th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience: 1971
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Toronto, ON, Canada

Name: David Pyke
Rank: 8th Dan
Date of Birth: Jan 1955
Karate Experience: 1980
Teacher: F. Woon-A-Tai
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Amherst, NS, Canada

Name: Paul Bernstein
Rank: 8th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience: 1973
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Barbados

Shihan Kai (Master Instructors)

Name: Dr. Hector Sotomayer
Rank: 8th Dan
Date of Birth: 1961
Karate Experience: 1973
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Name: Bryan Mattias
Rank: 8th Dan
Position: IKD Vice President
Date of Birth: 1960
Karate Experience: 1974
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Laval, QC, Canada

Name: Guy Bourgon
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience:
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Montreal, QC, Canada

Name: Marcel Lussier
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience: 1981
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: St. Louis, SK, Canada

Name: Marc Cordice
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth: 1955
Karate Experience: 1968
Teacher: T. Okazaki
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
Home: Tacoma, WA, USA


Name: Clive Hinds
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience: 1981
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Stonewall, MB, Canada

Name: David Richards
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience: March 1975
Teacher: Okazaki, Yaguchi, Woon-A-Tai
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Kingston, Jamaica

Name: Claude Deschenes
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience:
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Sept-Iles, QC, Canada

Name: Frieda Shim
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience:
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Port-of-Spain, Trinidad


Name: Bernice Hughes
Rank: 7th Dan
Position: IKD Executive Treasurer
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience: 1982
Teacher: F. Woon-A-Tai
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
IKD National Medal of Service 2018
Home: Toronto, ON, Canada

Name: Dr. Annette Alexis
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience: Jan 1975
Teacher: Okazaki, Yaguchi, Woon-A-Tai
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Kingston, Jamaica

Name: Gilles Periard
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth: Feb 1956
Karate Experience: Sept 1974
Teacher: R. Massicotte
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Quebec City, QC, Canada

Name: Janice Pyke
Rank: 7th Dan
Position: IKD Executive Secretary
Position: IKD Tournament Director
Date of Birth: March 1964
Karate Experience: 1986
Teacher: D. Pyke, F. Woon-A-Tai
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
IKD National Medal of Service 2018
Home: Amherst, NS, Canada

Shihan (Masters)

Name: Amir Khouri
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience:
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
- / - / -
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Pioneer 2019
Home: Guyana

Name: Gerald King
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience: 1978
Teacher: A & P Bernstein
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
B / C / A
Home: Barbados


Name: Michael Williams
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience: 1978
Teacher: A & P Bernstein
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
- / - / C
Home: Barbados


Name: Malcolm Noble
Rank: 7th Dan
Date of Birth:
Karate Experience:
Teacher:
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels:
- / - / -
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame - Instructor 2019
Home: Sutton, ON, Canada

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!